Monday, April 20, 2015

I Can Not Believe IT!....Last p day.... April 19, 2015

 I can not believe it...last p day. what a crazy busy week. We had so many lessons, dinner apt, and so much fun. I couldn't have ended it all better than on saturday with Brother T's baptism. I still remember the first time we met him...he came an hour and a half earlier to the chapel and gave a beautiful testimony. Sunday he was confirmed. I also was able to give a talk...I found out when I walked into sacrament. haha me and elder chan (who is also leaving) got to speak about missionary work and enduring to the end. It was a great day.  last nihgt i traveled from bauang after dinner at president nisperos to lingsat to stay with all the other departing missionaries. Pres Garcia from bauang 1st barnch is a tryke driver so he took me with his wife and loaded all the luggauge and stuff so I didn't have to worry about it it was SO nice of them...The feeling is still unreal...last night me and sister jackson were up for a while talking and i didn't get to lingsat till late so i didn't get a lot of sleep...but today i am spending my last day here with sister haider..man i will miss this girl SO much. This morning I had my departing interview with president...talk about being a bawl baby. i felt like i was trying to hold myslef together the whole time. But ya know what it felt so...good. Just so peaceful and happy. words can't describe. we talked about experiences and testimony and faith and I felt the spirit so strong. I will talk more in detail about what he said specifically when i see you. After email today we will go to san juan to visit some of the people there. I am just so grateful. My heart is so full. I had a lot of struggles as well this week but overall I am just so grateful. grateful for...everything. I can't wait to see you all in two short days! tomorrow we will be going to manila to the temple to do a session and i am beyond excited. ahhhh i will see you all soon...LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE you! mahal na mahal ko kayo! ingat xoxoxoxoxoxo sister golightly

Tuesday, April 14, 2015

The Week Was Great! April 12, 2015

 The week was great! We had the opportunity to listen to conference this week and that was such a blessing. The spirit was so strong for me listening to the familiar voices of our inspired leaders..I felt so peaceful.  

To answer your question... I don't know if I'm in denial or what but it hasn't really hit me yet that I'm coming home next week... but this week was good...the first time I started to really tear up was when we went and saw sister s. and her fam on sat afternoon and she mentioned i am going home soon and they all started talking about it but it made me really sad of course. I will be so sad to leave these people. ah man. anywaysss.... 

I am excited to see you all next week.. :) I am soakin up every minute here and really trying to do my best. 

I LOVE my mission so much and i LOVE this gospel more than I can describe. And I love you all more than words can express. 

Welp, this is all I got this week but I love love love love love you all so much!!! 

xoxoxoxoxoxoxoxox
sister golightly



Monday, April 6, 2015

This Week was Way Crazy! April 5, 2015

helllllooo!

  this week was way crazy cuz its holy week here and sat is sabado gloria where everyone (i mean everyone) goes to the beach. i don't know exactly why...its just tradition here... even we went! hahah even though we aren't catholic. but our inv invited us to their big family lunch in a bahay cubao at the beach so we went..it was fun. that friday there was a big huge long parade...where everyone lights candles and walks through the streets for 3-4 hours. it all felt like a bigger deal than Christmas. but on sunday no one did anything...in fact i only heard the word easter one time yesterday. weird huh.   

yesterday was my last fast sunday here in the ppines and next sunday is gen conf. and then the next sunday is my last. i will be going to all my old areas and seeing people..so thats exciting. I love you guys so so so much and am so grateful for your examples to me. This was not only the best 18 months of my life but the best 18  months for my life. I love these people so much, I love this gospel so much, my testimony has never been stronger, and I have never felt such a strong relationship with my Heavenly Father and my Savoir Jesus Christ. I KNOW he lives. We are so blessed to have this knowledge....I don't know if you already saw the #BecauseHeLives on youtube or mormon.org but if you haven't seen it yet watch it!! Its only about 3 minutes I think....but this week we received pass along cards with the website and picture of christ..and then we were able to give it to everyone we talked to. Its so important to remember that Christ died and suffered for us...but also equally important is to remember that He LIVES. So if you ever have a chance to share this message with anyone you talk to, don't pass up the opportunity! :). Ok, love love love you all! INGAT KAYO! MAHAL KO KAYO! 
sister g



Wednesday, April 1, 2015

I LOVE MISSIONARY LIFE SOOOO MUCH!!!!! March 29, 2015

We had a zone activity this morning kaya we got out toooo late to email, so I will send you some of the email to President.  

Hello po President,

This week was great, it was so nice to work hard and get back into the regular schedule and routine. We were able to jump right back into the work and made every day count.  I have really seen the Lord's hand in the work this week. It is such a blessing to be here and help the people here come closer to Christ. I was reading this week in Alma and it was all about missionary work and bringing the Lamanites to the truth and helping them come to know Jesus Christ. It was so inspiring to me, to read and uncover the teaching skills they used and of course the key, was being bold with the spirit. It really is essential in teaching. I have been trying my best this week to be completely worthy of the spirit through exact obedience to bring the spirit more in our work. I know that who the Lord calls, He will qualify...I just have to do my part. I am so grateful to be here in Bauang. I am also so grateful to be a missionary. 

Sister Golightly


p.s.


Aw I'm so glad every is doing well! 

So this morning for zone activity, we had a boodle fight (explain that when i go home) and watched 'the best two years'.....oh my goodness that movie is so funny. i was dying. maybe cuz i haven't seen a movie in an eternity, but i was still laughing so hard. that movie is so great. haha..

DONT WORRY ABOUT ME MOMMA! I AM TOTALLY DOIN IT!  i am still  LOVING IT! I LOVE MISSIONARY LIFE SOOOOO MUCH!!!!!!!!!!! and i love it here and ect ect ect i love everything. :) I am way tough ;) heheheh you would be shocked.  i am so not a baby anymore. hahaha
hahah your so funny momma! I can't wait to see you! LOVE LOVE LOVE YOU! i have to go now! but i really really really love you and daddy and the fam!!!

Monday, March 23, 2015

What a Week! Getting fingerprinted!! March 22, 2015

Heyyyy! 

What a week! It has been interesting to say the least. We had the manila trip this week for fingerprinting. they texted us and told us I would be going to Lingsat (by myself) on thursday night after proselyting. So yeah, you totally know me. I don't really like doing things all by my self. so I was a little stressed at first but made it on the jeep to San Fernando and on a tryke to lingsat all my my self. really it wasn't a big deal haha I have done that a million times with a companion...i think the feeling was just weird of being alone with no comp after 17 months. Anyways so all the other foreigner sisters from my batch were already at the house so we all ended up talking until about 1:00 a.m. when the AP's and president came to pick us up to take us to the bus station around 1:30 a.m...we all finally got on the bus around 2:00 a.m. There were around 8 sisters and 4 elders that went. When we were all settled, about 5 minutes into the bus ride, two grandmas got on and there were no more seats... so the guy pulled out two little stools (which is normal... that's what they do when the bus is full) but i mean, they were so old...and it was 2:00 a.m. in the morning...so I was very impressed when two of the elders got up and gave them their seats and took the stools in the aisle. so the bus ride continues and then two minutes later, the last stop, a mother gets on with two of her young kids....they get buckets in the aisle too...except no one got up for them. soooo sister jackson and i got up and gave them our seat. (i have no idea where the other elders were during this moment). the mother and her two kids sat there and me and sister jackson sat on buckets, in the aisle, until around 6:00 a.m.  or 7:00 am, until it was so uncomfortable, we stood the rest of the ride into manila. sis j was such a trooper! she did not feel well at all the whole night. once we got there to the bus station in manila we took two vans to the bureau or immigration and then started the process of waiting...and waiting and then getting the finger prints and then...waiting...and then getting passports...and then waiting....and after the waiting we waited. I was sleeping standing up. ahaha jk but we were all zombies. after that...well we WERE in manilla soo the drivers took us to TACO BELL!!!!!!!!!!! I was on cloud nine. literally heaven. I was so happy I wanted to cry...or it might have been the lack of sleep...but still...i couldn't taste anything I don't know why but just the fact we were there was so happy. lol. and then we drove around manila for what felt like forever until we got back to the bus station and got on a bus back around 3:00 p.m. from there we took the ride home to bauang and arrived around 9:00 p.m.. 
It was fun to catch up with sister jackson. I have really missed her! and sister haider!!! she always makes me laugh sooo hard. It was great to be with her again. It was such an exhausting trip and i felt like all the days were just a blur...but it was good. 
 
The work this week was ok, we struggled a lot between the trip and then I got sick again. But Bro T still came to church yesterday and is doing well and really progressing. Sister s. as well, we were able to have an AMAZING lesson with her and brohter F. about the restoration on tuesday and the spirit was so strong. It was so great...yesterday they couldn't come to church because sister p. was in the hospital..but we went to visit them in san Fernando and she is doing better.

I am so grateful for this opportunity to be here in bauang at this time serving here. I say it er week. but I love being a missionary. This really is the Lord's work. I see his hand in this work everyday. 

This gospel is true. 

xoxoxox
s golightly

Tuesday, March 17, 2015

This Week Was So Great...So Great! March 15, 2015



hello i thought i would share my random thoughts while you wait for my letter :)

so my flip flops FINALLY broke this week. i had them since day one of the mtc...the ones i bought with dad from jackson hole haha

everyone reminds me ON THE DAILY how many days i have left. im sure you all know too. but there are not very many. and it makes me sad. 

so yeah, first off all it is SO great to hear from you and momma and hear how your lives are going. I print it off every week and after we grocery shop, and take our jeep home, I sit and read them :) It makes me so happy. So thank you. :)

this week was so great...So great. I had so many challenges and struggles and its so crazy to believe that when everything is supposed to be going smooth and the work is progressing so much, how hard Satan works to stop it. I'm so serious. so this week on tuesday we had planned a family home evening with sister s and her family...so we invited to elders and she had confirmed it like 5 times, so we were all set to go and go on tuesday night to their compound.. and arrive at the door and sister p (s mother in law) comes out and says she is not there...she went to...caba. So, at this point, surprisingly I was not stressed at all. all the elders came and brought soda and bread and then we were like "well she said she would come home before tuesday night so maybe she is just a little late" ............she never came home that night. So we just had an fhe with their kids and sister p.   we were unable to go back on Wednesday though because I was dying. I think everything over the last 7 weeks got to me and i was pretty much rolling around in pain couldn't eat, drink, sleep, all day (dramatic much? sorry. hahaha) till I finally threw up all my insides. then went to sleep for the night. thursday we were able to visit S. thennnn... we continued to visit her and friday before the baptism we had the distrct leader go  interview her.  so then we spent a little bit playing basketball with the little rim they had and then taught a lesson to S and F. it was a great night. That saturday sister washed all the clothes and started super early so that she could be at the church by 1 for the relief society activity and she did it. :) so then on our part...saturday was soooo crazyyy, and stressful, and happy. that morning we had a half day mission with the branch but only like 7 people came so me and sister p went out to part of our area thats way out in the fields and had such great success! we taught some lessons and found new inv and also a less active of more than 40 years!!! It was soooo great! Those people were sooo nice! I mean just the kindest people ever. thennn we went back to the church...first we had to drain and clean the font etc with the elders. then the font started to fill and then...it emptied cuz the pipe broke, but one of the elders fixed it and it filled and then at 5 the baptism started. it was a BEAUTIFUL service. She shared an amazing testimony and to see how happy she was was so...words can't describe. My soul was so full....of happiness...it was great. Sunday she was confirmed and her family came. (including brother) they were all so happy sitting there on the pew...and she wore one of the shirts I gave her. haha. So sweet. I was just so happy. there was so many crazy things that happened this week but it all turned out ok. 

Another one of our inv brother t. he is just my favorite. haha we taught him all the commandments and he committed so quickly to follow all of them...word of wisdom, tithing, everything. He is so committed to the gospel you can just see that he was so prepared. His baptism date is for april 18. he came to church again yesterday and already has friends! Its so sweet because he always comes at 8...30 minutes before church starts. haha He even walks there. Ahhh he is great...in one of our lessons, he was telling us a story and says 'this is not. monkey buisness.'" hhahahaha I laughed so hard. Because sometimes he will speak english and he will use words that are so big...like gallivanting and ...yeah words like that. hahaha Anyways. It was so great to see his continuous progression. 
I am so grateful to be serving here at this time in Bauang and for all the things I am learning from my companion, Sister P. I am determined to continue to make every day count and make good use of every minute of the Lord's time.

I love you all so so so much! I am so grateful for your support. I know this gospel is true.

xoxoxoxoxoxoxox
your daughter.
sister golightly :)

Friday, March 13, 2015

We had some AWESOME experiences this week!!! March 8, 2015

           

we had some AWESOME experiences this week. 

so there is this monkey we see in our area every week. i will have to take pics for you to see it it is pink and very friendly daw.
Ok, back to the spiritual stuff. First off thanks for the emails :) I have been loving it this week. Can I just say how much I love being a missionary? Or how much I love my mission?

 Funny thing today.. we were on the jeep and a guy asked where i was from and i say america. people are not super familiar with the states, but he asked me what state, so Im like arizona and he goes..."ahhhh yeahhhh with all the cowboys...." hahahahaha if people hear arizona they automatically think about the cowboys  there....hahahaha

so this week was sister S's interview for her baptism and she passed so we are having it this saturday. She still inspires me so much, she is so amazing. She is going through so many trials right now...she knows it is because she is doing whats right and that satan is trying to stop her from being baptized...its true how that happens. wed they got offered a job in baguio..blessing right? because they don't have a job...but that would mean she would have to leave before her baptism and also leave her family...so she asked us to pray for her and we all prayed...then we came back the next day and she said her husband saw his friend and he offered him a job where he worked. answered prayer. she didn't have to leave and her husband just got a job!!!! she is so strong and always shares her testimony how  the gospel is helping her with her family. AMAZING right?! 
Brother T had to have his ibd moved because of general conf but he is so excited for april 18. We taught him the word of wisdom this week and then it was like he started teaching us haha why he needs to follow it and how its true revelation. At church yesterday he just seemed so happy. 

Anyways, the transfer calls came yesterday night so this will be my last area and sis p will be my last comp. I am so happy I am staying in bauang.
I am just so grateful. Words can't express.
I LOVE YOU!!! Have a great week.
xoxoxoxoxoxox
your daughter,
s golightly               
                


                                    ~a drawing of Brook by a sister in her ward~