Thursday, February 26, 2015

We have so much to be grateful for! February 22, 2015

Hello Family,

I hope you are all doing well and are happy and loving life. :) we have so much to be grateful for. :) Today we took a bus up to baguio for p day and it is so good to be back here! I have missed it! Its so cool seeing my old area! the bus ride wasn't even that bad this time :) I think we will meet up with sister jackson and sister lacdo-o in like 20 minutes for lunch so it will be good to see them. 

  this week we had a lot of success..we went through the area book and started to pull all the inv that haven't been progressing and went out to find. We were so blessed to meet 9 new investigators this week and work a lot with the members. The branch is so great because they are so willing to work with us. It also helped on Thursday we had the one day mission...when members from the branch and the missionaries all meet and then break up into companion ships to find less actives in the different barangays...which is a lot harder than you would think...because no one really has an address here and when someone knows where a house is they just point somewhere far off and say "over there!"....sooo...its a struggle. BUT, that turned into an awesome finding opportunity and we were able to talk to everyone. Even though only a couple of the people we talked to were actually interested, it was totally worth it. I love talking to people...going finding is my favorite. Sister Sherle is still doing great, we are still trying to teach her husband but she came to church again yesterday. Brother Tenorio did too, he also told us the news his wife had surgery in manila and that was a success! So that was a blessing for them. 

We had excahnges on tuesday and wednesday with sister concepcion and sister sawada and that was really fun. I got to go to their area and it was a really great experience. hey btw did I ever tell you I finally got to see 'meet the mormons'? yeah, i totally got to see that movie last week at zone conference...it was so good!

Well I love you all sooo much to the moon and back! Really! Have a great week!!! :)
xoxoxoxoxo
s golightly

Wednesday, February 18, 2015

This week we had a lot of amazing things happen! February 15, 2015


 Hey family! 

This week we had a lot of amazing things happen! This really is the work of the Lord. 

First of all, as a zone we have really been focusing on receiving referrals...we had an awesome zone conf on friday about focusing on working with members etc etc etc. (it was so great! I promise!  I just don't have a lot of time to expand on it) now get this...

 So me and Sis P are totally set on going out this week and getting referrals..we ask everyone and...no one has any. haha Now, if we go back to seguro 4 or five weeks ago, when I talked about brother tenorio (our inv that comes to church and has the wife with breast cancer), well he is just great and always waits for us three times a week when we go to teach him. Well on saturday we walk up to his house and there is another man sitting there. so we figure he is going to tell us to come back another time and then all the sudden he goes, "Hey, I have a referral. I brought my friend here so he can listen to the gospel too" ..............So it was great and we had a great lesson. That was really such a blessing though...it shows what a difference the gospel makes...he is not even a member and he brought a friend to listen because that's how much he knows it can help someones life. 

I wish I did more of that before my mission. Its so true EVERY member is a missionary. Sympre, we love our friends and neighbors so why wouldn't we want them to receive the only thing that can give us peace and eternal life? So yeah, I was just so inspired by that. 

I encourage all of you to think of just one friend you could refer to the missionaries...and really don't be shy about it...I know that in the end we will be held accountable and will have looked back wondering why we didn't share it. ok, sorry for ranting. 

Our inv are doing really well and we are slowly seeing them progress. Sister Sherly is still coming to church and we extending her baptism for march 14...she is so ready and is so amazing. Her testimony is so strong. we are really trying now to focus on her husband so he can also be baptized...she wants her family to be together forever. 

We had another great success and our less active of a longggg time came to church with her daughter....man the feeling of seeing less actives come back to church...just gets me everytime. :) 

We were also able to do a lot of finding and were able to get 6 solid new inv this week...so we are looking forward to teaching them all....It was a great week and I am so grateful for the blessing of being a full time representative of Jesus Christ. I can't explain to you all the happiness of sharing this gospel. I know its true.

xoxoxoxox
sister golightly


Wednesday, February 4, 2015

What A Week! February 1, 2015

           
Hello Family! 

What a week! On tuesday, Sister Lomibao left me and went up to baguio and I became companions with sis del rosario for two days and went back to MY FIRST AREA IN THE MISH! Yes, thats right, I went back to san fernando. There was too many great things that happened in those two days than i can possibly write...but seriously it was SO HAPPY. It was a feeling like...yeah just so happy. I got to see everyone I used to teach and all my favorite familys! We got to see the Caballes family and Sister joyce and brother jamel!!! (yeah, do you remember them?!)they invited us over for dinner when they found out i was there and got pizza cuz they knew it was my favorite...and that was what we had last year for new years...even though its past new years. They are just the kindest people. I love them and those familys so so so much. Then the district went to this way legit restraunt halo halo des loco and it was so masarap. like the chicken curry ....ah man. so good. Wednesday we were at manginasal and president called and said I am training...

So thursday I picked up my companion at lingsat and her name is Sister Paguirigan. fresh from the mtc...she loves to work, so we have been going great the last couple days in the area and we have been able to teach a lot. The people here are still doing well...just trying to help ours inv come closer to baptism. It is nice to see a missionary straight from the mtc because of the new perspective about the work and all the training they just went through...Its so new and I love to hear her when she teaches. I don't know hopefully that made sense. haha

Lastly, I would just like to testify to the power of prayer. Something we talk about all the time, but really I have had so many experiences this week with prayer. I know without a doubt
that Heavenly Father is there. That He is listening to us. And He will always be there to comfort us in times of need. 

LOVE LOVE LOVE YOU ALL TO THE MOON AND BACK! 

xoxoxoxo
s golightly